Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

Who we are
Customizers Art is delivered by Business Systems Digit on behalf of Peter Marathonitis. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information obtained from you during any visits to the Customizers Art website.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you choose to provide to us in connection with the Customizers Art website (this “Website”) will be processed.

This Website is operated by Business Systems Digit.

What information do we collect
This Website may collect and process data that you provide to us about you, for example through filling out forms, and other information that we automatically collect from you.

  • Contact form
    We collect questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your name, email address, telephone and postcode, if you use our online form to contact customizersart.com. We use these details to respond to the feedback/query you send us. In some instances, this information is passed to Peter Marathonitis  as the only  authorised  person that can best respond or assist you.
  • Sign-up to receive our newsletter
    We collect your name, email address and or business name when you sign-up to receive our monthly email newsletter. Your postcode may be used to help us identify the volume of businesses who have signed up for the service by geographical region. In addition to our monthly newsletter, we may periodically send additional emails, which we think you may find useful (eg budget update, changes to our service). If you’ve signed up for email alerts, you can unsubscribe at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link that appears in every email we send. We will never share your information other than for the purpose for which it was provided to us. See example.

 

  • Business idea profiles
    We collect your email, name, business name and location when you request B2B presentations. We will never share your information other than for the purpose for which it was provided to us.
  • share information other than for the purpose for which it was provided to us.

 

  • When you call the Customizers Art number, your telephone call may be recorded for training and quality purposes. Invest NI will keep these calls for a period of two years. After that time the calls are deleted. You may request for your call to the helpline not to be recorded or ask for it to be deleted at any time prior to its scheduled two year disposal.

If the service that your telephone enquiry relates to is provided by another public body, such as a local council, please note that we will share your data with the relevant council to address your query.

Linking to other websites
Customizers Art contains links to many other government or non-government websites. This Website does not endorse or favour any specific commercial product or business. Non-government sites linked to from this website are present only because they may be useful additions to the information we provide.

A link to a third-party website does not imply endorsement – you must use your own judgement to decide whether the information or service on that website is suitable for your needs. If a website is not linked to ours, this does not mean or imply that it is unsatisfactory. The linked websites are regularly reviewed in the light of customer usage and feedback.

We are not responsible for the content of any linked website and cannot take responsibility for the consequences of your using the information or services on linked websites. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time.

Websites that we link to may have ‘Terms and conditions’ that are different from ours. Do not assume that our ‘Terms and conditions’ apply to other websites

Other third party content
We embed external content from third-party websites such as YouTube. This content is not published on Customizers Art . It is delivered using devices and services provided by such third party sites that can be inserted into our site. We are not responsible for this content.

YouTube
Whilst we have made all reasonable efforts to display only appropriate YouTube videos through the embedded YouTube player, we are not responsible for any YouTube content accessed from our website. After a selected video clip plays, YouTube may suggest related videos, which can be played in the embedded video player. In virtually all cases, these will be directly related to the subject of the selected video. Occasionally, YouTube users may erroneously assign key words to a video. It is therefore possible that an unrelated video could be displayed. Again, we are not responsible for this content. If you are concerned about this possibility, you should avoid viewing YouTube videos from the embedded player on this website.

Security and virus protection
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, such transmission is at your own risk. We will not be liable for any damages or loss arising out of or resulting from any unauthorised access to, alteration to or modification of information contained on this website.

We make every effort to check and test our website during production. You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on anything you download from the internet.

We accept no liability for any loss, disruption or damage to your computer system or your data caused by using this website or arising as a result of having used the website.

Information we collect from you
Information that we may automatically collect in relation to your visits to this Website does not identify you personally. It provides us with data about how you use nibusinessinfo.co.uk and engage with us. We use this information to improve our services and make them more useful to you. The information we collect includes some or all of the following:

+ Technical information
We collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address and details of which type of web browser you used.

+ Information about your visit to this Website
We collect data about your visit to the website. Once again this information does not identify you personally. This data includes:

  • The pages you visited, when (date and time) you visited them and how long you visited them for
  • The website address from which you accessed this site
  • The website address from which you exited this site
  • Queries via the site’s search engine
  • Internet browser and devices used

We collect information on how you use the site, through cookies.

What we do with the information we collect
We use the information that we collect to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, including the following:

  • respond to any request/feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • send email alerts to you, if you request them
  • provide you with information about business support, if you want it
  • analyse, evaluate and improve this Website via data amalgamated from multiple visitors, which does not identify you personally

Our lawful basis for collecting your information
As a public sector body, the vast majority of personal data processed by Invest NI is done so in the exercise of the ‘official authority’ vested in Invest NI by virtue of the Industrial Development Act (Northern Ireland) 2002 and the Industrial Development (Northern Ireland) Order 1982. Broadly these allow Invest NI to process data for economic development purposes. Where we are relying on your consent to process your personal data we will make this clear at the point of collection.

Where your data is stored?
We store your data on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA).

How long do we keep your information?
We will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations. Information will be stored and then destroyed in line with the Invest NI retention and disposal schedule (PDF, 1.65MB).

The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner
  • you have unsubscribed from a service (eg email newsletter)
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law

Who do we share your information with?
For effective public governance and auditing purposes, Customizers Art may need to share your data with its sponsor body, the Department for the Economy, the Department of Finance and the European Commission. For business improvement (evaluation) purposes, we may also share your data with Customizers Art’s professional advisers, consultants and contracted suppliers working on Customizers Art’s behalf who are subject to obligations of confidence.

As required by law, we may disclose information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies for their enforcement purposes. We will never share information other than for the purpose for which it was provided to us (economic development related activities).

Customizers Art will not sell your personal information.

Your rights
As an individual whose personal data is processed by Customizers Art, you have:

+ The right to be informed
Transparency is a key requirement of data protection law. You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This privacy notice is designed to provide you with the information needed to allow you to see how and why your personal data is used when visiting this website.

+ The right to access  the data we hold on you
You also have the right to ask for the personal data that we have about you to increase your awareness of and allow you to verify the lawfulness of the processing. To protect your privacy we may ask you to verify your identity.

+ The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate
If you believe that personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or misleading then you have the right to request that it is rectified.

+ The right to erasure (in limited circumstances)
In some circumstances, you can ask for your personal information to be deleted, for example:

  • your personal information is no longer needed for the reason it was collected in the first place
  • you have removed your consent for us to use your information (where there is no other legal reason us to use it)
  • there is no legal reason for the use of your information

Please note that we cannot delete your information where:

  • we’re required to have it by law
  • it is necessary to perform our functions as a public body
  • it is necessary for legal claims

It is envisioned that the right to erasure will be limited as the legal reason the vast majority of personal data is processed by Invest NI is in the exercise of its ‘official authority’ – ie following the requirements of legislation.

+ The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing
In certain circumstances if you raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you may also request that we ‘restrict processing’ meaning that the data will be preserved from further processing ‘as evidence’ either while we investigate your complaint or to support your complaint to the GDPR.

+ The right of data portability (in limited circumstances)
Where you have provided your personal data directly to us that is processed by automated means and is done so purely on the basis of your consent, then you will have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in an electronic format for your own purposes across different services.

+ The right to object to direct marketing
You have an unconditional right to object to direct marketing at any time. As noted within this privacy notice customizers art will not send you direct marketing without your consent and you can withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link within each email.

+ The right to object to processing of your personal data
Processing is the term under data protection law that describes all uses of your personal data. This will include the collection, sharing, storage, retention and destruction of your data.

You have the right to object any aspect of our processing of your personal data:

  • that is processed for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
  • that is processed based on Invest NI’s legitimate interests;
  • that is processed for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics; and
  • if it involves any automated decision making or profiling carried out by Invest NI

If you would like to exercise your right of access in relation to information held on you by customizers art, email info@customizersart.com.

Contacting us
If you have any specific data protection queries or concerns, you can address it to customizers art info@customizersart.com.

How can you make a complaint about how your data is processed?
If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of how customizers art processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the GDPR Offices:

https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection/our-role-supervisor/complaints_en

 

Changes to this privacy policy
Future changes to this Website’s Privacy Policy will be published on this page and, where appropriate, sent to you by email notification. Please check back frequently to read any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies

What are cookies?
«Cookies» are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

They allow the website to recognise your device and remember if you have been to the website before. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of websites on site usage and performance.

There are different types of cookies. Necessary cookies enable a site’s core functionality – a website cannot function properly without these cookies. You can disable necessary cookies by changing your browser preferences. Analytical cookies measure the pages a customer visits on a website – website owners collect this information to make site improvements and report on site usage. Third party cookies can be used for advertising purposes. You can read about the different types of cookies that we use on Customizers Art  on this page.

The Information Commissioner’s Office provide guidance on how to manage and delete cookies.

How are cookies used on Customizers Art?
Some of the cookies we use are essential for site functionality.

Other cookies help us to improve your website experience, including the content and technical performance of Customizers Art, by providing insights into how the site is used. For example, they allow us to count the number of visitors to specific pages, and to analyse website usage patterns and trends.

Some cookies help us to match relevant business support with your interests – this assistance may appear in the form of advertisements via websites you visit.

The information we collect does not enable us to identify any website visitor personally. No individual data or personal information is stored in our cookies.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)
We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use Customizers Art. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on Customizers Art
  • how long you spend Customizers Art
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal information (eg your name or address). We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Universal analytics

Cookie name Purpose of the cookie Expires
_ga This helps us count how many people visit Customizers Art by tracking if you’ve visited before 2 years
_gid This helps us count how manay people visit Customizers Art by tracking if you’ve visited before 24 hours
_gat Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made 1 minute

JavaScript detection
We measure how manay people visiting Customizers Art are using JavaScript.

Cookie name Purpose of the cookie Expires
has_js This tells us if you are browsing Customizers Art  while running JavaScript Session cookie (when browser is closed)

Our introductory message
You may see a pop-up welcome message when you first visit Customizers Art. We will store a cookie so that your computer knows you’ve seen it and knows not to show it again.

Cookie name Purpose of the cookie Expires
cookie-agreed Saves a message to let us know that you’ve seen our cookie message 4 months

Advertising
We occasionally advertise Customizers Art’s business support and guidance through third party sites (eg Twitter and LinkedIn). These sites use cookies to identify and display content based on your interests. The cookies also enable us to evaluate the success of any advertisements.

Third party sites set the following cookies:

Cookie name Purpose of the cookie Expires
fr Facebook uses this cookie to show you Customizers Art support and guidance based on your interests and to report on and verify traffic from an online advert. 90 days
BizoID LinkedIn uses this collection of cookies to show you Customizers Art support and guidance based on your interests and to report on and verify traffic from an online advert. 6 months
UserMatchHistory 6 months
lang Session cookie (when browser is closed)
bcookie 2 years
lidc 24 hours
guest_id Twitter uses this collection of cookies to show you Customizers Art support and guidance based on your interests and to report on and verify traffic from an online advert. 2 years
personalization_id 2 years
IDE These cookies allow us to advertise on third party websites through the Google Advertising network. Google uses this cookie to tailor advertising to you, and help match activity across devices. 13 months
test_cookie 1 minute